mcpField
C
coinrailz

coinrailz

Local
github.com/tdnupe3Finance0Updated 20w ago

About coinrailz

coinrailz is an MCP server offering paid access to 63 data and action services, aimed at Claude and other LLM clients. Its range spans crypto analytics, satellite and IoT data, prediction markets, and AI inference, with USDC credits or x402 payments.

Key features

  1. 0163 tools across 14 categories
  2. 02Crypto analytics and trading signals
  3. 03NASA and ESA earth observation data
  4. 04IoT feeds and prediction market data
  5. 05USDC credits and x402 payments

Use cases

  1. 01Check token prices, risk, and trading signals
  2. 02Retrieve satellite weather or fire data
  3. 03Query live or historical IoT readings
  4. 04Run paid AI inference or find Solana yield

MCP support

Exposes 63 paid services as tools to MCP clients, including Claude. Supports API-key credits and native x402 USDC payments on Base.

Configuration

Local server config is the same for every client. Copy it into your client’s MCP config file.

mcp.json · Universal config
{
"mcpServers": {
"com-coinrailz": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"coinrailz-mcp"
],
"env": {
"COINRAILZ_API_KEY": "<COINRAILZ_API_KEY>"
}
}
}
}
Run commanduvx coinrailz-mcp
Environment variables to set
COINRAILZ_API_KEYSecretAPI key for paid services — get one at https://coinrailz.com/credits

Local servers need a runtime on your machine (e.g. Node.js 18+). Config file locations differ by client; see your client’s docs.

Packages
pypicoinrailz-mcp1.1.0

Tools

No tool list yet

Local servers expose tools only once running on your machine, and the maintainer has not provided a tool list.

Details

From the project README

Coin Railz MCP Server

PyPI version License: MIT

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server exposing 63 Coin Railz x402 micropayment services to Claude and other LLMs. Access blockchain analytics, trading signals, satellite/earth data (NASA & ESA), IoT sensor feeds, AI inference, prediction markets, and more — all paid with USDC credits or native x402 on-chain payments.

Features

  • 63 Tools for Claude: Complete coverage across 14 service categories
  • First-Call Free: gas-price-oracle and token-metadata are FREE for first-time users
  • API Key Authentication: Simple prepaid credits system — no blockchain knowledge required
  • x402 Protocol Support: Native USDC micropayments on Base for crypto-native agents
  • Coinbase AgentKit Compatible: Works with AgentKit MCP Extension out of the box
  • 14 Service Categories: From trading intelligence to NASA satellite data

Quick Start

Installation
pip install coinrailz-mcp
Configure Claude Desktop

Add to your Claude Desktop configuration:

macOS: ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json Windows: %APPDATA%\Claude\claude_desktop_config.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "coinrailz": {
      "command": "python",
      "args": ["-m", "coinrailz_mcp"],
      "env": {
        "COINRAILZ_API_KEY": "your-api-key-here"
      }
    }
  }
}
Get an API Key
  1. Visit https://coinrailz.com/credits
  2. Purchase credits with Stripe (credit card) or USDC
  3. Generate an API key
  4. Set the COINRAILZ_API_KEY environment variable

Free Trial: gas-price-oracle and token-metadata are FREE for your first call!

Available Tools (63)

Category 1: Discovery & Testing (1)
ToolDescriptionPrice
ping_coinrailzTest platform connectivity$0.25
Category 2: Trading Intelligence (14)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_gas_pricesReal-time gas across 6 chains$0.10 (FREE first)
get_token_metadataToken name, symbol, decimals$0.10 (FREE first)
get_token_priceReal-time DEX prices$0.25
get_token_sentimentAI social sentiment$0.25
get_trending_tokensTrending by volume$0.50
get_whale_alertsLarge transaction alerts$0.35
get_dex_liquidityDEX liquidity depth$0.20
get_trade_signalsAI trading signals$0.75
get_trading_signalSymbol-specific signals$1.00
get_sentiment_analysisMulti-source sentiment$0.50
get_arbitrage_opportunitiesCross-chain arb scanner$1.25
get_correlation_matrixToken correlations$0.75
get_risk_metricsVolatility, VaR, drawdown$1.00
get_batch_quoteMulti-token quotes$0.40
Category 3: Execution & Infrastructure (4)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_multi_chain_balanceWallet balances across chains$0.50
build_transactionBuild unsigned transactions$0.30
manage_approvalsToken approval manager$0.20
bridge_tokensCross-chain bridge quotes$2.00
Category 4: Premium Services (4)
ToolDescriptionPrice
scan_smart_contractContract security scan$1.00
get_wallet_risk_scoreWallet risk analysis$0.50
track_portfolioPortfolio analytics$0.50
optimize_portfolioAI portfolio optimization$2.00
Category 5: Real Estate (3)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_property_valuationAI property valuation$0.75
analyze_leaseLease term analysis$1.00
track_construction_progressConstruction tracking$1.50
Category 6: Banking/Finance (3)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_credit_risk_scoreCredit risk assessment$1.25
detect_fraudAI fraud detection$0.75
run_compliance_checkAML/KYC checks$1.75
Category 7: Polymarket Prediction Markets (4)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_polymarket_eventsActive prediction markets$0.25
get_polymarket_oddsEvent odds$0.50
search_polymarketSearch events$0.25
get_prediction_market_oddsAggregated odds$0.50
Category 8: AI Agent Infrastructure (3)
ToolDescriptionPrice
create_agent_walletCreate Coinbase CDP agent wallet$2.00
create_instant_agent_walletInstant temp wallet$1.00
verify_agent_identityERC-8004 on-chain identity$5.00
Category 9: Enterprise Services (3)
ToolDescriptionPrice
request_smart_contract_auditFull security audit$10.00
request_payment_processingMerchant payment setup$0.50
request_compliance_consultationAML/KYC consulting$5.00
Category 10: Traditional Markets (2)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_stock_sentimentAI stock market sentiment (AAPL, TSLA, etc.)$0.40
get_forex_sentimentAI forex pair sentiment (EURUSD, GBPJPY, etc.)$0.40
Category 11: Kalshi Prediction Markets (3)
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_kalshi_marketsActive CFTC-regulated markets$0.25
get_kalshi_oddsMarket odds and orderbook$0.25
search_kalshiSearch markets by keyword$0.25
Category 12: Satellite & Earth Observation (12) — NEW
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_fire_alertsNASA FIRMS real-time fire detection$0.15
get_weather_imageryNASA GIBS satellite weather imagery$0.15
get_vegetation_healthNDVI vegetation health (satellite)$0.15
detect_floodsESA Sentinel-1 SAR flood mapping$0.25
get_air_qualityESA Sentinel-5P atmospheric pollutants$0.15
get_land_useESA WorldCover land classification$0.15
get_satellite_earthdataNASA Earthdata gateway$0.25
search_earthdata_granulesSearch 1B+ NASA satellite granules$0.25
get_precipitation_dataNASA GPM rain rate data$0.25
get_sea_surface_temperatureNASA MODIS sea surface temp$0.25
get_soil_moistureNASA SMAP soil moisture$0.25
get_ocean_colorMODIS Aqua chlorophyll-a$0.25
Category 13: IoT & DePIN Data (5) — NEW
ToolDescriptionPrice
get_fleet_telematicsGPS, fuel, speed from fleet devices$0.10
get_weather_station_dataHyperlocal IoT weather data$0.10
read_iot_sensorSingle IoT sensor reading$0.05
stream_iot_deviceReal-time IoT device stream$0.10
export_iot_bulk_dataHistorical IoT data export$0.25
Category 14: AI Inference & Yield (2) — NEW
ToolDescriptionPrice
run_ai_inferencePay-per-call GPT-4o-mini via USDC$0.05
find_solana_yieldSolana yield opportunities (Kamino)$0.25

Example Usage in Claude

After configuring the MCP server, try asking Claude:

  • "What are the current gas prices on Ethereum and Base?"
  • "Get the wallet balance for 0x742d35Cc6634C0532925a3b844Bc9e7595f0bEb"
  • "Are there any active wildfires within 100km of 37.7749° N, 122.4194° W?"
  • "What is the current sea surface temperature near the Maldives?"
  • "Get soil moisture data for latitude 41.8, longitude -87.6"
  • "What are the trending tokens on Base right now?"
  • "Get trading signals for ETH"
  • "Search Polymarket for Bitcoin events"
  • "Scan this smart contract for vulnerabilities: 0x..."
  • "Run AI inference: summarize the latest DeFi news"
  • "Find the best USDC yield on Solana right now"

Environment Variables

VariableDescriptionRequired
COINRAILZ_API_KEYYour API key from coinrailz.com/creditsRecommended
COINRAILZ_BASE_URLOverride base URL (default: https://coinrailz.com)No

Pricing

Credits are deducted per service call:

  • IoT sensors: $0.05
  • Most data services: $0.10 - $0.50
  • Analytics & AI: $0.50 - $2.00
  • Enterprise services: $5.00 - $10.00

Purchase credits at https://coinrailz.com/credits

Supported Blockchains

  • Ethereum
  • Base (Coinbase L2)
  • Polygon
  • BNB Chain (BSC)
  • Arbitrum
  • Optimism
  • Solana

Contributing

Contributions welcome! Please open an issue or submit a PR.

Support

License

MIT License - see LICENSE file

Comments

Markdown supported

New to MCP?

From what the protocol is to installing your first server, these answers cover most first questions.

An open protocol that defines how AI applications connect to external tools and data in a uniform way. Clients talk to the model; MCP servers provide tools, resources and prompt templates. They exchange standard messages, so one server can be reused by many clients.